THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

 8:00 a.m. REGISTRATION BEGINS

 9:00 a.m. WELCOME AND PROGRAM NOTES

CASELAW UPDATE

Honorable Charles L. Nail, Jr., Chief Bankruptcy Judge,

District of South Dakota, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Honorable Thomas L. Saladino, Chief Bankruptcy Judge,

District of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska

 

10:00 a.m. UPDATE FROM THE TRUSTEE=S OFFICE            

Carol F. Dunbar, Chapter 12 and 13 Trustee

Northern and Southern Districts of Iowa

 

 10:30 a.m.  LEGISLATIVE UPDATE

Kristina Stanger

Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa

 

11:00 a.m. IMPLICIT BIAS

 Honorable Mark W. Bennett, U.S. District Judge, N.D. Iowa 1994-2019

Director, Institute for Justice Reform & Innovation, Drake Law School, Des Moines, Iowa

 11:45 p.m. LUNCH (Included in Registration Fee)

  1:00 p.m. ALL THINGS AG: FARM-RELATED BANKRUPTCIES

Honorable Catherine J. Furay, Chief Bankruptcy Judge,

Western District of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin

 

2:00 p.m. MEDIATION PANEL DISCUSSION

Honorable Anita L. Shodeen, Chief Bankruptcy Judge,

Southern District of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa  

Kiley Fleming, Executive Director, Iowa Mediation Service , Des Moines, Iowa

Terry Gibson, Wandro & Associates, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa

Steven Wandro, Wandro & Associates, P.C., Des Moines, Iowa

 

3:00 p.m.   BREAK

 

3:15 p.m. EMOTIONAL FALLOUT OF FARMERS’ BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS

 Michael R. Rosmann, Ph.D., Executive Director, Agriwellness, Inc., Harlan, Iowa

 

4:30 p.m. ETHICS: CONFLICTS vs. DISINTERESTEDNESS

Honorable Lee M. Jackwig, Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa

 

5:30 p.m. ADJOURN  -  Hospitality Suite will be open

 

6:30 p.m. DINNER     (Included in Registration Fee)

)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11


7:15 - 8:30 a.m.  BREAKFAST 

    (Included in Registration Fee)

 

8:30 a.m.  CLERKS’ OFFICE UPDATE

Megan Weiss, Acting Clerk of Bankruptcy Court               

Northern and Southern Districts of Iowa

Sharon Mullin, Chief Deputy Bankruptcy Clerk  

Northern District of Iowa, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Andrea Weichers, Deputy Bankruptcy Clerk       

Southern District of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa

 

9:00 a.m.  CIRCUIT SPLITS

Honorable Charles L. Nail, Jr., Chief Bankruptcy Judge,

District of South Dakota, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Honorable Anita L. Shodeen, Chief Bankruptcy Judge,

Southern District of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa

 

10:00 a.m.  ABI CONSUMER COMMISSION REPORT

Ariane Holtschlag, ABI Consumer Commission Member

Law Office of William J. Factor Ltd., Chicago, Illinois 

 

11:00 a.m  PRE-BANKRUPTCY PLANNING PANEL DISCUSSION

Steve Klesner, Johnson, Stannard, Klesner Burbidge & Fitzgerald, Iowa City, Iowa

Michael Jankins, Jankins Law Firm, Des Moines, Iowa

Sam Marks,    Marks Law Firm, Des Moines, Iowa

 

 12:00 p.m.  JUDGES’ PANEL

Taking questions from the audience and updates on Court activities

    

12:30 p.m.  ADJOURN